Agenda and minutes

Council
Tuesday, 21 May 2019 6.30 pm

Venue: Council Chamber

Contact: Rebecca Owen, Democratic Services Manager on 01455255879 or email  rebecca.owen@hinckley-bosworth.gov.uk 

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of Mayor for the ensuing year

(i)         Appointment of Mayor

 

a.    It will be proposed by Councillor Cope and seconded by Councillor MT Mullaney that Councillor L Hodgkins be elected as Mayor for the ensuing year.

 

b.    Councillor Hodgkins will make and sign the requisite declaration of acceptance of office and Mrs Kirby will invest her with the chain of office.

 

Councillor Hodgkins will then take the chair.

 

c.    Councillor Hodgkins will invite Mr Kirby to remove his consort’s chain. Mr Kirby will present Mr Hodgkins with the consort’s chain.

 

d.    Councillor Hodgkins will then address the meeting, including the introduction of her cadets and chaplain.

 

(ii)        Vote of thanks to the retiring Mayor

 

            A vote of thanks to Mrs Kirby will be proposed by Councillor Allen and seconded by Councillor Roberts.

 

            The past Mayor’s commemorative medallion will be presented to Mrs Kirby by Councillor Hodgkins.

 

(iii)       Response by Mrs Kirby

 

            Mrs Kirby will respond to the vote of thanks and address the meeting.

 

(iv)       Presentation of the Leader’s medal

 

            Councillor Morrell will present the Leader’s medal to Mr Kirby.

Minutes:

On the motion of Councillor Cope, seconded by Councillor M Mullaney, it was

 

RESOLVED – Councillor Hodgkins be elected Mayor for the ensuing municipal year.

 

Councillor Hodgkins made the requisite declaration of acceptance of office and the retiring Mayor invested her with the chain of office.

 

The Mayor, Councillor Hodgkins, took the chair at this juncture.

 

The retiring Mayor’s consort invested Mr Hodgkins with the consort’s chain.

 

In addressing the meeting, Councillor Hodgkins introduced her cadets and chaplain and announced her charities.

 

It was then moved by Councillor Allen, seconded by Councillor Roberts and

 

RESOLVED – a vote of thanks be accorded to Mrs Kirby for service during her term of office as Mayor.

 

Mrs Kirby then addressed the meeting, thanking fellow councillors, officers, her chaplain, her consort and the Mayor’s Secretary. The Mayor then presented Mrs Kirby with the Past Mayor’s medal.

 

Councillor Morrell presented the Leader’s medal to Mr Kirby.

2.

Appointment of Deputy Mayor for the ensuing year

(i)            It will be proposed by Councillor Cartwright and seconded by Councillor Bray that Councillor Hollick be appointed Deputy Mayor for the ensuing year.

 

(ii)        Councillor Hollick will make and sign the requisite declaration of acceptance of office and Councillor Hodgkins will invest him with the Deputy Mayor’s chain of office and Mrs Hollick with the Deputy Mayoress’ chain.

 

 (iii)      Vote of thanks to Mr Wallace

 

            A vote of thanks will be moved by Councillor Ladkin and seconded by Councillor Allen.

Minutes:

On the motion of Councillor Cartwright, seconded by Councillor Bray, it was

 

RESOLVED – Councillor Hollick be appointed Deputy Mayor for the ensuing year.

 

Councillor Hollick then made the requisite declaration of acceptance of office and the Mayor invested him with the Deputy Mayor’s chain of office and Mrs Hollick with the Deputy Mayoress’ chain.

 

It was then moved by Councillor Ladkin, seconded by Councillor Allen and

 

RESOLVED – a vote of thanks be accorded to Mr Wallace for his support to the Mayor during his term of office as Deputy Mayor.

3.

Apologies

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were submitted on behalf of Councillors Nichols, Sheppard-Bools and Smith.

4.

Declarations of interest

To receive verbally from Members any disclosures which they are required to make in accordance with the Council's code of conduct or in pursuance of Section 106 of the Local Government Finance Act 1992. This is in addition to the need for such disclosure to be also given when the relevant matter is reached on the Agenda.

Minutes:

No interests were declared at this stage.

5.

Minutes of the previous meeting pdf icon PDF 65 KB

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Bray, seconded by Councillor Cope and

 

RESOLVED – the minutes of the meeting held on 16 April 2019 be confirmed and signed by the Mayor.

6.

Appointment of Leader of Council

It will be proposed by Councillor Bill and seconded by Councillor Lynch that Councillor Bray be appointed Leader for the ensuing four years.

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Bill, seconded by Councillor Lynch and

 

RESOLVED – Councillor Bray be appointed Leader of Council for the ensuing four years.

7.

Members of the Executive

The Leader will announce the members of his Executive, including the Deputy Leader, and their areas of responsibility as follows:

 

Councillor SL Bray – Leader of the Council and Executive member for Corporate & Member Services and Equalities

 

Councillor DC Bill – Deputy Leader of the Council and Executive member for planning

 

Councillor KWP Lynch – Executive member for finance, ICT, asset management and the voluntary sector

 

Councillor MT Mullaney – Executive member for housing and community safety

 

Councillor MB Cartwright – Executive member for climate change, licensing, environmental health and rural affairs

 

Councillor K Nichols – Executive member for culture, leisure, tourism and town centres

 

Councillor WJ Crooks – Executive member for street scene services, parks & open spaces.

Minutes:

The Leader announced his Executive as follows:

 

Councillor SL Bray – Leader of the Council and Executive member for Corporate & Member Services and Equalities

 

Councillor DC Bill – Deputy Leader of the Council and Executive member for planning

 

Councillor KWP Lynch – Executive member for finance, ICT, asset management and the voluntary sector

 

Councillor MT Mullaney – Executive member for housing and community safety

 

Councillor MB Cartwright – Executive member for climate change, licensing, environmental health and rural affairs

 

Councillor K Nichols – Executive member for culture, leisure, tourism and town centres

 

Councillor WJ Crooks – Executive member for street scene services, parks & open spaces.

8.

Establishment of and appointment to council bodies

It will be proposed by Councillor Bray and seconded by Councillor Bill that appointments be made to bodies as follows:

 

(i)         Appeals Panel (pool of 12 members from which three will be drawn when necessary)

 

            Councillor REH Flemming (Chairman); Councillor BR Walker (Vice-Chairman); Councillor MB Cartwright; Councillor MJ Crooks; Councillor A Furlong; Councillor DT Glenville; Councillor L Hodgkins; Councillor K Morrell; Councillor LJP O’Shea; Councillor RB Roberts; Councillor MC Sheppard-Bools and Councillor HG Williams.

 

(ii)        Audit Committee (11 members)

 

            Councillor DS Cope (Chairman); Councillor A Pendlebury (Vice-Chairman); Councillor MA Cook; Councillor REH Flemming; Councillor E Hollick; Councillor MR Lay; Councillor RB Roberts; Councillor H Smith; Councillor BR Walker; Councillor HG Williams and Councillor P Williams.

 

(iii)       Ethical Governance & Personnel Committee (9 members)

 

            Councillor R Webber-Jones (Chairman); Councillor MB Cartwright (Vice-Chairman); Councillor RG Allen; Councillor DC Bill; Councillor MA Cook; Councillor A Furlong; Councillor L Hodgkins; Councillor E Hollick and Councillor LJP O’Shea.

 

(iv)       Finance & Performance Scrutiny

 

            Councillor C Ladkin (Chairman); Councillor P Williams (Vice-Chairman); Councillor JMT Collett; Councillor DS Cope; Councillor SM Gibbens; Councillor K Morrell; Councillor LJ Mullaney, Councillor MC Sheppard-Bools and Councillor R Webber-Jones.

 

 (v)       Hinckley Area Committee (10 members)

 

            Councillor SM Gibbens (Chairman); Councillor LJ Mullaney (Vice-Chairman); Councillor DC Bill; Councillor SL Bray; Councillor DS Cope; Councillor L Hodgkins; Councillor KWP Lynch; Councillor MT Mullaney; Councillor K Nichols and Councillor A Pendlebury.

 

(vi)       Licensing Committee (11 members)

 

            Councillor MC Sheppard-Bools (Chairman); Councillor DT Glenville (Vice-Chairman); Councillor CM Allen; Councillor RG Allen; Councillor MB Cartwright; Councillor L Hodgkins; Councillor K Morrell; Councillor MT Mullaney; Councillor K Nichols; Councillor LJP O’Shea and Councillor R Webber-Jones.

 

(vii)      Licensing (Regulatory) Committee (11 members)

 

            Councillor MC Sheppard-Bools (Chairman); Councillor DT Glenville (Vice-Chairman); Councillor CM Allen; Councillor RG Allen; Councillor MB Cartwright; Councillor L Hodgkins; Councillor K Morrell; Councillor MT Mullaney; Councillor K Nichols; Councillor LJP O’Shea and Councillor R Webber-Jones.

 

(viii)     Planning Committee (17 members)

 

            Councillor MJ Crooks (Chairman); Councillor DJ Findlay (Vice-Chairman); Councillor CM Allen; Councillor RG Allen; Councillor CW Boothby; Councillor MB Cartwright; Councillor DS Cope; Councillor WJ Crooks; Councillor REH Flemming; Councillor A Furlong; Councillor SM Gibbens; Councillor E Hollick; Councillor KWP Lynch; Councillor LJ Mullaney; Councillor RB Roberts; Councillor H Smith and Councillor BR Walker.

 

            Named substitutes: Councillor SL Bray; Councillor MA Cook; Councillor DT Glenville; Councillor L Hodgkins; Councillor C Ladkin; Councillor MR Lay; Councillor MT Mullaney; Councillor K Nichols; Councillor LJP O’Shea; Councillor A Pendlebury; Councillor MC Sheppard-Bools; Councillor R Webber-Jones; Councillor HG Williams and Councillor P Williams.

 

(ix)       Scrutiny Commission (11 members)

 

            Councillor MR Lay (Chairman); Councillor C Ladkin (Vice-Chairman); Councillor P Williams (Vice-Chairman); Councillor J Collett; Councillor DS Cope; Councillor MJ Crooks; Councillor SM Gibbens; Councillor A Pendlebury; Councillor MC Sheppard-Bools; Councillor R Webber-Jones and Councillor HG Williams.

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Bray, seconded by Councillor Bill and

 

RESOLVED – appointments to council bodies be made as follows:

 

(i)         Appeals Panel (pool of 12 members from which three will be drawn when necessary)

 

            Councillor REH Flemming (Chairman); Councillor BR Walker (Vice-Chairman); Councillor MB Cartwright; Councillor MJ Crooks; Councillor A Furlong; Councillor DT Glenville; Councillor L Hodgkins; Councillor K Morrell; Councillor LJP O’Shea; Councillor RB Roberts; Councillor MC Sheppard-Bools and Councillor HG Williams.

 

(ii)        Audit Committee (11 members)

 

            Councillor DS Cope (Chairman); Councillor A Pendlebury (Vice-Chairman); Councillor MA Cook; Councillor REH Flemming; Councillor E Hollick; Councillor MR Lay; Councillor RB Roberts; Councillor H Smith; Councillor BR Walker; Councillor HG Williams and Councillor P Williams.

 

(iii)       Ethical Governance & Personnel Committee (9 members)

 

            Councillor R Webber-Jones (Chairman); Councillor MB Cartwright (Vice-Chairman); Councillor RG Allen; Councillor DC Bill; Councillor MA Cook; Councillor A Furlong; Councillor L Hodgkins; Councillor E Hollick and Councillor LJP O’Shea.

 

(iv)       Finance & Performance Scrutiny

 

            Councillor C Ladkin (Chairman); Councillor P Williams (Vice-Chairman); Councillor JMT Collett; Councillor DS Cope; Councillor SM Gibbens; Councillor K Morrell; Councillor LJ Mullaney, Councillor MC Sheppard-Bools and Councillor R Webber-Jones.

 

 (v)       Hinckley Area Committee (10 members)

 

            Councillor SM Gibbens (Chairman); Councillor LJ Mullaney (Vice-Chairman); Councillor DC Bill; Councillor SL Bray; Councillor DS Cope; Councillor L Hodgkins; Councillor KWP Lynch; Councillor MT Mullaney; Councillor K Nichols and Councillor A Pendlebury.

 

(vi)       Licensing Committee (11 members)

 

            Councillor MC Sheppard-Bools (Chairman); Councillor DT Glenville (Vice-Chairman); Councillor CM Allen; Councillor RG Allen; Councillor MB Cartwright; Councillor L Hodgkins; Councillor K Morrell; Councillor MT Mullaney; Councillor K Nichols; Councillor LJP O’Shea and Councillor R Webber-Jones.

 

(vii)      Licensing (Regulatory) Committee (11 members)

 

            Councillor MC Sheppard-Bools (Chairman); Councillor DT Glenville (Vice-Chairman); Councillor CM Allen; Councillor RG Allen; Councillor MB Cartwright; Councillor L Hodgkins; Councillor K Morrell; Councillor MT Mullaney; Councillor K Nichols; Councillor LJP O’Shea and Councillor R Webber-Jones.

 

(viii)     Planning Committee (17 members)

 

            Councillor MJ Crooks (Chairman); Councillor DJ Findlay (Vice-Chairman); Councillor CM Allen; Councillor RG Allen; Councillor CW Boothby; Councillor MB Cartwright; Councillor DS Cope; Councillor WJ Crooks; Councillor REH Flemming; Councillor A Furlong; Councillor SM Gibbens; Councillor E Hollick; Councillor KWP Lynch; Councillor LJ Mullaney; Councillor RB Roberts; Councillor H Smith and Councillor BR Walker.

 

            Named substitutes: Councillor SL Bray; Councillor MA Cook; Councillor DT Glenville; Councillor L Hodgkins; Councillor C Ladkin; Councillor MR Lay; Councillor MT Mullaney; Councillor K Nichols; Councillor LJP O’Shea; Councillor A Pendlebury; Councillor MC Sheppard-Bools; Councillor R Webber-Jones; Councillor HG Williams and Councillor P Williams.

 

(ix)       Scrutiny Commission (11 members)

 

            Councillor MR Lay (Chairman); Councillor C Ladkin (Vice-Chairman); Councillor P Williams (Vice-Chairman); Councillor J Collett; Councillor DS Cope; Councillor MJ Crooks; Councillor SM Gibbens; Councillor A Pendlebury; Councillor MC Sheppard-Bools; Councillor R Webber-Jones and Councillor HG Williams.

9.

Appointment to the Member Development Group

It will be proposed by Councillor Bray and seconded by Councillor Bill that the following members be appointed to the Member Development Group:

 

Councillor SL Bray (chairman); Councillor CM Allen; Councillor RG Allen; Councillor MB Cartwright; Councillor EA Hollick; Councillor A Pendlebury and Councillor MR Lay.

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Bray, seconded by Councillor Bill and

 

RESOLVED – Councillors SL Bray (Chairman); CM Allen; RG Allen; MB Cartwright; EA Hollick; A Pendlebury and MR Lay be appointed to the Member Development Group.

10.

Appointment to the Asset Strategy & Regeneration Group

It will be proposed by Councillor Bray and seconded by Councillor Bill that the following members be appointed to the Asset & Regeneration Strategy Group:

 

Councillor KWP Lynch (chairman); Councillor MA Cook; Councillor DS Cope; Councillor C Ladkin; Councillor MR Lay; Councillor K Nichols and Councillor P Williams.

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Bray, seconded by Councillor Bill and

 

RESOLVED – Councillors KWP Lynch (Chairman); MA Cook; DS Cope; C Ladkin; MR Lay; K Nichols and P Williams be appointed to the Asset Strategy & Regeneration Group.

11.

Appointment to the Leicestershire Partnership Joint Committee

It will be proposed by Councillor Bray and seconded by Councillor Bill that the following members be appointed to the Leicestershire (Revenues & Benefits) Partnership Joint Committee:

 

Councillor DC Bill and Councillor KWP Lynch.

 

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Bray, seconded by Councillor Bill and

 

RESOLVED – Councillors DC Bill and KWP Lynch be appointed to the Leicestershire Partnership Joint Committee.

12.

Appointment of representatives to outside bodies

It will be proposed by Councillor Bray and seconded by Councillor Bill that the following be appointed as the council’s representatives on the bodies indicated:

 

A5 Partnership

Cllr DC Bill

 

Bradgate Landfill Liaison Committee (2)

Councillor MB Cartwright and Councillor LJP O’Shea

 

Charnwood Forest Steering Group

            Councillor MB Cartwright

 

Cliffe Hill Quarry Liaison Committee (2)

            Councillor A Furlong and Councillor MB Cartwright

 

Community Safety Partnership Executive Board

Councillor DS Cope

 

Desford Brickworks Liaison Committee

            Councillor R Webber-Jones

 

East Midlands Councils

            Councillor SL Bray

 

Employment and Skills Partnership

            Councillor R Webber-Jones

 

Groby Quarry Liaison Committee

            Councillor MB Cartwright

 

Health and Wellbeing Board

            Councillor DC Bill

 

Hinckley & Bosworth Community Transport

            Councillor MB Cartwright

 

Hinckley & Bosworth Local Strategic Partnership

            Councillor DC Bill

 

Hinckley & Bosworth Sports and Health Alliance

            Councillor K Nichols

 

Hinckley & Bosworth Tourism Partnership

            Councillor K Nichols

 

Hinckley Shop Mobility

            Councillor LJ Mullaney

 

Hinckley Town Centre Partnership

            Councillor DT Glenville

 

HORIBA MIRA Community Liaison Group

            Councillor JMT Collett

 

Leicester City, Leicestershire and Rutland Police and Crime Panel

Councillor MT Mullaney

 

Leicestershire & Rutland Heritage Forum

            Councillor P Williams

 

Leicestershire & Rutland Playing Fields Association

            Councillor REH Flemming

 

Local Government Association General Assembly (1 + named substitute)

            Councillor SL Bray (Councillor DC Bill substitute)

 

Next Generation (3)

            Councillor REH Flemming; Councillor KWP Lynch and Councillor A Pendlebury

 

Think Family Partnership

            Councillor DS Cope

 

Voluntary and Community Sector Commissioning Board (2)

Councillor MB Cartwright and Councillor KWP Lynch.

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Bray, seconded by Councillor Bill and

 

RESOLVED – the following appointments be made to outside bodies:

 

A5 Partnership

Cllr DC Bill

 

Bradgate Landfill Liaison Committee (2)

Councillor MB Cartwright and Councillor LJP O’Shea

 

Charnwood Forest Steering Group

            Councillor MB Cartwright

 

Cliffe Hill Quarry Liaison Committee (2)

            Councillor A Furlong and Councillor MB Cartwright

 

Community Safety Partnership Executive Board

Councillor MT Mullaney

 

Desford Brickworks Liaison Committee

            Councillor R Webber-Jones

 

East Midlands Councils

            Councillor SL Bray

 

Employment and Skills Partnership

            Councillor R Webber-Jones

 

Groby Quarry Liaison Committee

            Councillor MB Cartwright

 

Health and Wellbeing Board

            Councillor DC Bill

 

Hinckley & Bosworth Community Transport

            Councillor MB Cartwright

 

Hinckley & Bosworth Local Strategic Partnership

            Councillor DC Bill

 

Hinckley & Bosworth Sports and Health Alliance

            Councillor K Nichols

 

Hinckley & Bosworth Tourism Partnership

            Councillor K Nichols

 

Hinckley Shop Mobility

            Councillor LJ Mullaney

 

Hinckley Town Centre Partnership

            Councillor DT Glenville

 

HORIBA MIRA Community Liaison Group

            Councillor JMT Collett

 

Leicester City, Leicestershire and Rutland Police and Crime Panel

Councillor MT Mullaney

 

Leicestershire & Rutland Heritage Forum

            Councillor P Williams

 

Leicestershire & Rutland Playing Fields Association

            Councillor REH Flemming

 

Local Government Association General Assembly (1 + named substitute)

            Councillor SL Bray (Councillor DC Bill substitute)

 

Next Generation (3)

            Councillor REH Flemming; Councillor KWP Lynch and Councillor A Pendlebury

 

Think Family Partnership

            Councillor DS Cope

 

Voluntary and Community Sector Commissioning Board (2)

Councillor MB Cartwright and Councillor KWP Lynch.

13.

Appointments to charitable bodies

It will be moved by Councillor Bray and seconded by Councillor Bill that the following appointments be made to charitable bodies:

 

(a)        Hinckley Grammar School Foundation

 

            Mr I Daniels

 

(b)        Poors Platt Charity, Barwell

 

            Mr P Stead-Davis

           

(c)        Spence’s Pension Charity for Market Bosworth

 

            Councillor MA Cook and Councillor K Morrell

 

(d)        George Ward Centre Ltd

 

            Councillor WJ Crooks.

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Bray, seconded by Councillor Bill and

 

RESOLVED – the following appointments be made to charitable bodies:

 

(i)         Hinckley Grammar School Foundation

 

                        Mr I Daniels

 

(ii)        Poors Platt Charity, Barwell

 

                        Mr P Stead-Davis

           

(iii)       Spence’s Pension Charity for Market Bosworth

 

                        Councillor MA Cook and Councillor K Morrell

 

(iv)       George Ward Centre Ltd

 

            Councillor WJ Crooks.

14.

Motions received in accordance with council procedure rule 17

14a

Motion proposed by Councillor Bray and seconded by Councillor Bill

“We, the undersigned, propose to rescind the decision made on 27 November 2018 in relation to the sale of Block C of the Crescent which resolved that ‘option 3 be approved for the marketing and sale of Block C and use of the receipt to fund new projects in the borough’.

 

Block C and particularly the cinema within it are important assets for the council and the community and must be retained within the council’s property portfolio”.

 

Signed by Councillors Bill, Bray, Cartwright, Cope, MJ Crooks, WJ Crooks, Findlay, Flemming, Gibbens, Glenville, Hodgkins, Hollick, Lynch, LJ Mullaney, MT Mullaney, Nichols, Pendlebury, Sheppard-Bools, Walker, Webber-Jones and P Williams.*

 

* Note: In accordance with part 3(b) paragraph 21.1 of the council’s constitution, a motion to rescind a decision made at a meeting of Council within the past six months cannot be moved unless the notice of motion is signed by at least a quarter of the full number of members of the body or three members (whichever is the greater). In this instance, the motion to rescind requires nine signatures, which have been duly received.

Minutes:

“We, the undersigned, propose to rescind the decision made on 27 November 2018 in relation to the sale of Block C of the Crescent which resolved that ‘option 3 be approved for the marketing and sale of Block C and use of the receipt to fund new projects in the borough’.

 

Block C and particularly the cinema within it are important assets for the council and the community and must be retained within the council’s property portfolio”.

 

Signed by Councillors Bill, Bray, Cartwright, Cope, MJ Crooks, WJ Crooks, Findlay, Flemming, Gibbens, Glenville, Hodgkins, Hollick, Lynch, LJ Mullaney, MT Mullaney, Nichols, Pendlebury, Sheppard-Bools, Walker, Webber-Jones and P Williams.

 

Councillor Lay expressed the need for the Scrutiny Commission to review the financial aspect of the proposal.

 

Councillor Allen along with five other members requested that voting on this motion be recorded. The vote was taken as follows:

 

Councillors Bill, Bray, Cartwright, Cope, MJ Crooks, WJ Crooks, Findlay, Flemming, Gibbens, Glenville, Hodgkins, Hollick, Lynch, LJ Mullaney, MT Mullaney, Pendlebury, Walker, Webber-Jones and P Williams voted FOR the motion (19);

 

Councillors CM Allen, RG Allen, Boothby, Collett, Cook, Ladkin, Morrell, O’Shea, Roberts and HG Williams voted AGAINST the motion (10);

 

Councillors Furlong and Lay abstained from voting.

 

The motion was therefore declared CARRIED and it was

 

RESOLVED – the decision made on 27 November 2018 to market Block C and use of the receipt to fund new projects in the borough be rescinded.

Recorded Vote
TitleTypeRecorded Vote textResult
Recission of decision to market Block C Motion Carried
  • View Recorded Vote for this item
  • 14b

    Motion proposed by Councillor Webber-Jones and seconded by Councillor Mrs Crooks

    “This Council expresses concern about Leicestershire County Council’s proposals to review public transport provision in the county and the risk to 29 bus services in Leicestershire. We have particular concern in relation to service 159 which connects between Coalville and Hinckley and calls at villages within our borough including Barlestone, Newbold Verdon, Market Bosworth, Stapleton, Barwell and Hinckley. Changes to frequency or removal of this service would severely disadvantage residents in our rural areas and would leave many with no access to local services.

     

    We propose to respond to the county council’s consultation by June”.

    Minutes:

    “This Council expresses concern about Leicestershire County Council’s proposals to review public transport provision in the county and the risk to 29 bus services in Leicestershire. We have particular concern in relation to service 159 which connects between Coalville and Hinckley and calls at villages within our borough including Barlestone, Newbold Verdon, Market Bosworth, Stapleton, Barwell and Hinckley. Changes to frequency or removal of this service would severely disadvantage residents in our rural areas and would leave many with no access to local services.

     

    We propose to respond to the county council’s consultation by June”.

     

    Councillor Bill along with five further members, requested that voting on the motion be recorded. The vote was taken as follows:

     

    Councillors Bill, Bray, Cartwright, Cope, MJ Crooks WJ Crooks, Findlay, Flemming, Furlong, Gibbens, Glenville, Hodgkins, Hollick, Lay, Lynch, LJ Mullaney, MT Mullaney, Pendlebury, Walker, Webber-Jones and P Williams voted FOR the motion (21);

     

    Councillors CM Allen, RG Allen, Boothby, Collett, Cook, Ladkin, Morrell, O’Shea, Roberts and HG Williams abstained from voting.

     

    The motion was therefore declared CARRIED and it was

     

    RESOLVED – a response from the borough council to the county council’s consultation be prepared.

    Recorded Vote
    TitleTypeRecorded Vote textResult
    Motion to respond to bus service consultation Motion Carried
  • View Recorded Vote for this item
  •