Establishment of committees
It will be proposed by Councillor M Hall and seconded by Councillor K Morrell that the following appointments be made:
(a) Planning Committee (17 members)
Cllr R Ward (Chair); Cllr LJP O’Shea (Vice-Chair); Cllr RG Allen; Cllr PS Bessant; Cllr DC Bill; Cllr M Cook; Cllr GAW Cope; Cllr L Hodgkins; Cllr E Hollick; Cllr J Kirby; Cllr R Roberts; Cllr S Rooney; Cllr H Smith; Cllr BE Sutton; Cllr DM Taylor; Cllr BM Witherford; Cllr A Wright.
(b) Scrutiny Commission (11 members)
Cllr MR Lay (Chair); Cllr R Camamile (Vice-Chair); Cllr RG Allen; Cllr SL Bray; Cllr WJ Crooks; Cllr DC Bill; Cllr KWP Lynch; Cllr S Rooney; Cllr B Sutton; Cllr R Ward; Cllr H Williams.
(c) Hinckley Area Committee
Cllr J Kirby (Chair); Cllr L Hodgkins (Vice-Chair); Cllr DC Bill; Cllr SL Bray; Cllr DS Cope; Cllr GAW Cope; Cllr KWP Lynch; Cllr K Nichols; Cllr DM Taylor; Cllr BM Witherford.
(d) Licensing Committee (11 members)
Cllr H Smith (Chair); Cllr J Kirby (Vice-Chair); Cllr PS Bessant; Cllr MB Cartwright; Cllr M Cook; Cllr DS Cope; Cllr M Hall; Cllr L Hodgkins; Cllr C Ladkin; Cllr K Nichols; Cllr M Nickerson.
(e) Licensing (Regulatory) Committee
Cllr H Smith (Chair); Cllr J Kirby (Vice-Chair); Cllr PS Bessant; Cllr MB Cartwright; Cllr M Cook; Cllr DS Cope; Cllr M Hall; Cllr L Hodgkins; Cllr C Ladkin; Cllr K Nichols; Cllr M Nickerson.
(f) Ethical Governance & Personnel Committee (9 members)
Cllr LJP O’Shea (Chair); Cllr S Rooney (Vice-Chair); Cllr R Camamile; Cllr MB Cartwright; Cllr M Cook; Cllr MR Lay; Cllr M Surtees; Cllr P Wallace; Cllr BM Witherford.
(g) Finance, Audit & Performance Committee (7 members)
Cllr R Camamile (Chair); Cllr P Wallace (Vice-Chair); Cllr DS Cope; Cllr KWP Lynch; Cllr LJP O’Shea; Cllr DM Taylor; Cllr H Williams.
(h) Appeals Panel (12 members, from which panels of three members will be drawn as and when required)
Cllr BE Sutton (Chair); Cllr M Cook (Vice-Chair); Cllr PS Bessant; Cllr MB Cartwright; Cllr DS Cope; Cllr M Hall; Cllr L Hodgkins; Cllr E Hollick; Cllr M Surtees; Cllr R Ward; Cllr H Williams; Cllr BM Witherford.
Minutes:
On the motion of Councillor Hall, seconded by Councillor Morrell, it was
RESOLVED – appointments to committees be made as follows:
(a) Planning Committee (17 members)
Cllr R Ward (Chair); Cllr LJP O’Shea (Vice-Chair); Cllr RG Allen; Cllr PS Bessant; Cllr DC Bill; Cllr M Cook; Cllr GAW Cope; Cllr L Hodgkins; Cllr E Hollick; Cllr J Kirby; Cllr R Roberts; Cllr S Rooney; Cllr H Smith; Cllr BE Sutton; Cllr DM Taylor; Cllr BM Witherford; Cllr A Wright.
(b) Scrutiny Commission (11 members)
Cllr MR Lay (Chair); Cllr SL Bray (Vice-Chair); Cllr R Camamile (Vice-Chair); Cllr RG Allen; Cllr WJ Crooks; Cllr DC Bill; Cllr KWP Lynch; Cllr S Rooney; Cllr B Sutton; Cllr R Ward; Cllr H Williams.
(c) Hinckley Area Committee
Cllr J Kirby (Chair); Cllr L Hodgkins (Vice-Chair); Cllr DC Bill; Cllr SL Bray; Cllr DS Cope; Cllr GAW Cope; Cllr KWP Lynch; Cllr K Nichols; Cllr DM Taylor; Cllr BM Witherford.
(d) Licensing Committee (11 members)
Cllr H Smith (Chair); Cllr J Kirby (Vice-Chair); Cllr PS Bessant; Cllr MB Cartwright; Cllr M Cook; Cllr DS Cope; Cllr M Hall; Cllr L Hodgkins; Cllr C Ladkin; Cllr K Nichols; Cllr M Nickerson.
(e) Licensing (Regulatory) Committee
Cllr H Smith (Chair); Cllr J Kirby (Vice-Chair); Cllr PS Bessant; Cllr MB Cartwright; Cllr M Cook; Cllr DS Cope; Cllr M Hall; Cllr L Hodgkins; Cllr C Ladkin; Cllr K Nichols; Cllr M Nickerson.
(f) Ethical Governance & Personnel Committee (9 members)
Cllr LJP O’Shea (Chair); Cllr S Rooney (Vice-Chair); Cllr R Camamile; Cllr MB Cartwright; Cllr M Cook; Cllr MR Lay; Cllr M Surtees; Cllr P Wallace; Cllr BM Witherford.
(g) Finance, Audit & Performance Committee (7 members)
Cllr R Camamile (Chair); Cllr P Wallace (Vice-Chair); Cllr DS Cope; Cllr KWP Lynch; Cllr LJP O’Shea; Cllr DM Taylor; Cllr H Williams.
(h) Appeals Panel (12 members, from which panels of three members will be drawn as and when required)
Cllr BE Sutton (Chair); Cllr M Cook (Vice-Chair); Cllr PS Bessant; Cllr MB Cartwright; Cllr DS Cope; Cllr M Hall; Cllr L Hodgkins; Cllr E Hollick; Cllr M Surtees; Cllr R Ward; Cllr H Williams; Cllr BM Witherford.
Appointment of Chairmen, Vice-Chairmen and membership of Statutory Bodies
It will be proposed by Councillor SL Bray and seconded by Councillor DC Bill that appointments to committees be made as follows:
(1) Planning Committee (17 Members)
Cllr R Mayne (Chairman); Cllr JS Moore (Vice-Chairman); Cllr RG Allen; Cllr JG Bannister; Cllr CW Boothby; Cllr DS Cope; Cllr WA Hall; Cllr L Hodgkins; Cllr MS Hulbert; Cllr KWP Lynch; Cllr K Morrell; Cllr LJP O’Shea; Cllr H Smith; Cllr BE Sutton; Cllr DM Taylor; Cllr R Ward and Cllr BM Witherford.
(2) Scrutiny Commission (12 Members)
Cllr MR Lay (Chairman); Cllr C Ladkin (Vice-Chairman); Cllr DM Taylor (Vice-Chairman); Cllr PR Batty; Cllr PS Bessant; Cllr PAS Hall; Cllr L Hodgkins; Cllr MS Hulbert; Cllr DW Inman; Cllr JS Moore; Cllr K Morrell and Cllr K Nichols.
(3) Hinckley Area Committee (10 Members)
Cllr SL Bray (Chairman); Cllr L Hodgkins (Vice-Chairman); Cllr JG Bannister; Cllr DC Bill; Cllr DS Cope; Cllr KWP Lynch; Cllr MT Mullaney; Cllr K Nichols; Cllr DM Taylor and Cllr BM Witherford.
(4) Licensing Committee (11 Members)
Cllr K Nichols (Chairman); Cllr MS Hulbert (Vice-Chairman); Cllr PR Batty; Cllr MB Cartwright; Cllr DS Cope; Cllr JS Moore; Cllr LJP O’Shea; Cllr J Richards; Cllr H Smith; Cllr S Sprason and Cllr BM Witherford.
(5) Licensing (Regulatory) Committee (11 Members)
Cllr K Nichols (Chairman); Cllr MS Hulbert (Vice-Chairman); Cllr PR Batty; Cllr MB Cartwright; Cllr DS Cope; Cllr JS Moore; Cllr LJP O’Shea; Cllr J Richards; Cllr H Smith; Cllr S Sprason and Cllr BM Witherford.
(6) Ethical Governance & Personnel Committee (9 Members)
Cllr DW Inman (Chairman); Cllr WA Hall (Vice-Chairman); Cllr KWP Lynch; Cllr JS Moore; Cllr BM Witherford; 4 vacancies.
(7) Finance, Audit & Performance Committee (7 Members)
Cllr DM Taylor (Chairman); Cllr JS Moore (Vice-Chairman); Cllr PR Batty; Cllr R Camamile; Cllr PAS Hall; Cllr R Mayne and Cllr K Morrell.
(8) Emergency Committee (7 Members)
Cllr SL Bray (Chairman); Cllr PR Batty; Cllr DS Cope; Cllr MR Lay; Cllr K Morrell; Cllr MT Mullaney and Cllr BM Witherford.
(9) Appeals Panel (12 Members, from which panels of three members will be drawn as and when required)
Cllr MB Cartwright (Chairman); Cllr WA Hall (Vice-Chairman); Cllr JG Bannister; Cllr R Camamile; Cllr PAS Hall; Cllr L Hodgkins; Cllr JS Moore; Cllr LJP O’Shea; Cllr J Richards; Cllr BE Sutton; Cllr R Ward and Cllr BM Witherford.
Minutes:
On the motion of Councillor Bray, seconded by Councillor Bill, it was
RESOLVED – appointments to committees be made as follows:
(1) Planning Committee
Cllr R Mayne (Chairman); Cllr JS Moore (Vice-Chairman); Cllr RG Allen; Cllr JG Bannister; Cllr CW Boothby; Cllr DS Cope; Cllr WA Hall; Cllr L Hodgkins; Cllr MS Hulbert; Cllr KWP Lynch; Cllr K Morrell; Cllr LJP O’Shea; Cllr H Smith; Cllr BE Sutton; Cllr DM Taylor; Cllr R Ward and Cllr BM Witherford.
(2) Scrutiny Commission
Cllr MR Lay (Chairman); Cllr C Ladkin (Vice-Chairman); Cllr DM Taylor (Vice-Chairman); Cllr PR Batty; Cllr PS Bessant; Cllr PAS Hall; Cllr L Hodgkins; Cllr MS Hulbert; Cllr DW Inman; Cllr JS Moore; Cllr K Morrell and Cllr K Nichols.
(3) Hinckley Area Committee
Cllr SL Bray (Chairman); Cllr L Hodgkins (Vice-Chairman); Cllr JG Bannister; Cllr DC Bill; Cllr DS Cope; Cllr KWP Lynch; Cllr MT Mullaney; Cllr K Nichols; Cllr DM Taylor and Cllr BM Witherford.
(4) Licensing Committee
Cllr K Nichols (Chairman); Cllr MS Hulbert (Vice-Chairman); Cllr PR Batty; Cllr MB Cartwright; Cllr DS Cope; Cllr JS Moore; Cllr LJP O’Shea; Cllr J Richards; Cllr H Smith; Cllr S Sprason and Cllr BM Witherford.
(5) Licensing (Regulatory) Committee
Cllr K Nichols (Chairman); Cllr MS Hulbert (Vice-Chairman); Cllr PR Batty; Cllr MB Cartwright; Cllr DS Cope; Cllr JS Moore; Cllr LJP O’Shea; Cllr J Richards; Cllr H Smith; Cllr S Sprason and Cllr BM Witherford.
(6) Ethical Governance & Personnel Committee
Cllr DW Inman (Chairman); Cllr WA Hall (Vice-Chairman); Cllr KWP Lynch; Cllr JS Moore; Cllr BM Witherford; 4 vacancies.
(7) Finance, Audit & Performance Committee
Cllr DM Taylor (Chairman); Cllr JS Moore (Vice-Chairman); Cllr PR Batty; Cllr R Camamile; Cllr PAS Hall; Cllr R Mayne and Cllr K Morrell.
(8) Emergency Committee
Cllr SL Bray (Chairman); Cllr PR Batty; Cllr DS Cope; Cllr MR Lay; Cllr K Morrell; Cllr MT Mullaney and Cllr BM Witherford.
(9) Appeals Panel
Cllr MB Cartwright (Chairman); Cllr WA Hall (Vice-Chairman); Cllr JG Bannister; Cllr R Camamile; Cllr PAS Hall; Cllr L Hodgkins; Cllr JS Moore; Cllr LJP O’Shea; Cllr J Richards; Cllr BE Sutton; Cllr R Ward and Cllr BM Witherford.