14 Decision making structure, calendar of meetings and appointments to council bodies PDF 93 KB
The following amendments to the report are recommended:
- The Independent Remuneration Panel be recommended to consider an allowance of £2,500 pa for the chair of the Audit Committee, which will be reviewed after a year when the delegation of responsibility to that body is reconsidered;
- The date of the Audit Committee in June 2016 be moved from 23 June to 27 June;
- The date of the Executive in May 2017 be moved from 3 May to 26 April.
The following appointments to council bodies be made:
Planning Committee (17 members)
Councillor R Ward (Chair); Councillor BE Sutton (Vice-Chair); Councillor PS Bessant; Councillor MA Cook; Councillor GAW Cope; Councillor WJ Crooks; Councillor L Hodgkins; Councillor E Hollick; Councillor J Kirby; Councillor C Ladkin; Councillor LJP O’Shea; Councillor R Roberts, Councillor H Smith; Councillor MJ Surtees; Councillor DM Taylor; Councillor BM Witherford and Councillor AV Wright.
Scrutiny Commission (11 members)
Councillor MR Lay (Chair); Councillor R Camamile (Vice-Chair); Councillor KWP Lynch (Vice-Chair); Councillor DC Bill; Councillor SL Bray; Councillor WJ Crooks; Councillor J Richards; Councillor BE Sutton; Councillor P Wallace; Councillor R Ward and Councillor HG Williams.
Finance & Performance Scrutiny (9 members)
Councillor KWP Lynch (Chair); Councillor PS Bessant; Councillor R Camamile; Councillor DS Cope; Councillor J Kirby; Councillor H Smith; Councillor DM Taylor; Councillor P Wallace and Councillor HG Williams.
Hinckley Area Committee
Councillor J Kirby (Chair); Councillor L Hodgkins (Vice-Chair); Councillor DC Bill; Councillor SL Bray; Councillor DS Cope; Councillor GAW Cope; Councillor KWP Lynch; Councillor K Nichols; Councillor DM Taylor and Councillor BM Witherford.
Licensing Committee (11 members)
Councillor H Smith (Chair); Councillor MA Hall (Vice-Chair); Councillor CW Boothby; Councillor MB Cartwright; Councillor DS Cope; Councillor L Hodgkins; Councillor K Morrell; Councillor K Nichols; Councillor M Nickerson; Councillor SL Rooney and Councillor M Surtees.
Licensing (Regulatory) Committee (11 members)
Councillor H Smith (Chair); Councillor MA Hall (Vice-Chair); Councillor CW Boothby; Councillor MB Cartwright; Councillor DS Cope; Councillor L Hodgkins; Councillor K Morrell; Councillor K Nichols; Councillor M Nickerson; Councillor SL Rooney and Councillor M Surtees.
Ethical Governance & Personnel Committee (9 members)
Councillor LJP O’Shea (Chair); Councillor CW Boothby; Councillor MB Cartwright; Councillor WJ Crooks; Councillor MR Lay; Councillor K Morrell; Councillor M Nickerson; Councillor BM Witherford and Councillor AV Wright.
Audit Committee (11 members)
Councillor R Camamile (Chair); Councillor P Wallace (Vice-Chair); Councillor MA Cook; Councillor DS Cope; Councillor L Hodgkins; Councillor MR Lay; Councillor KWP Lynch; Councillor LJP O’Shea; Councillor J Richards and Councillor DM Taylor and Councillor HG Williams.
Appeals Panel (pool of 12 members, from which 3 will be drawn when necessary)
Councillor MA Cook (Chair); Councillor CW Boothby; Councillor MB Cartwright; Councillor GAW Cope; Councillor MA Hall; Councillor E Hollick; Councillor C Ladkin; Councillor K Morrell; Councillor M Nickerson; Councillor SL Rooney; Councillor MJ Surtees and Councillor BM Witherford.
Additional documents:
Minutes:
A report was presented which proposed changes to the decision making structure, terms of reference for a new Audit Committee and a revised overview & scrutiny body (Finance & Performance Scrutiny), the calendar of meetings for 2016/17 and committee membership for the year. It was moved by Councillor Wright, seconded by Councillor Morrell and
RESOLVED –
(i) The revised decision making structure be approved and the Constitution be amended as necessary;
(ii) The terms of reference for the Audit Committee and Finance & Performance Scrutiny be approved;
(iii) The calendar of meetings for May 2016 to December 2017 be approved;
(iv) The Constitution be amended to reflect the change in frequency of meetings;
(v) A supplementary budget of £1,500 be approved to fund the revised structure;
(vi) The membership of council bodies be approved as follows:
Planning Committee (17 members)
Councillor R Ward (Chair); Councillor BE Sutton (Vice-Chair); Councillor PS Bessant; Councillor MA Cook; Councillor GAW Cope; Councillor WJ Crooks; Councillor L Hodgkins; Councillor E Hollick; Councillor J Kirby; Councillor C Ladkin; Councillor LJP O’Shea; Councillor R Roberts, Councillor H Smith; Councillor MJ Surtees; Councillor DM Taylor; Councillor BM Witherford and Councillor AV Wright.
Scrutiny Commission (11 members)
Councillor MR Lay (Chair); Councillor R Camamile (Vice-Chair); Councillor KWP Lynch (Vice-Chair); Councillor DC Bill; Councillor SL Bray; Councillor WJ Crooks; Councillor J Richards; Councillor BE Sutton; Councillor P Wallace; Councillor R Ward and Councillor HG Williams.
Finance & Performance Scrutiny (9 members)
Councillor KWP Lynch (Chair); Councillor PS Bessant; Councillor R Camamile; Councillor DS Cope; Councillor J Kirby; Councillor H Smith; Councillor DM Taylor; Councillor P Wallace and Councillor HG Williams.
Hinckley Area Committee
Councillor J Kirby (Chair); Councillor L Hodgkins (Vice-Chair); Councillor DC Bill; Councillor SL Bray; Councillor DS Cope; Councillor GAW Cope; Councillor KWP Lynch; Councillor K Nichols; Councillor DM Taylor and Councillor BM Witherford.
Licensing Committee (11 members)
Councillor H Smith (Chair); Councillor MA Hall (Vice-Chair); Councillor CW Boothby; Councillor MB Cartwright; Councillor DS Cope; Councillor L Hodgkins; Councillor K Morrell; Councillor K Nichols; Councillor M Nickerson; Councillor SL Rooney and Councillor M Surtees.
Licensing (Regulatory) Committee (11 members)
Councillor H Smith (Chair); Councillor MA Hall (Vice-Chair); Councillor CW Boothby; Councillor MB Cartwright; Councillor DS Cope; Councillor L Hodgkins; Councillor K Morrell; Councillor K Nichols; Councillor M Nickerson; Councillor SL Rooney and Councillor M Surtees.
Ethical Governance & Personnel Committee (9 members)
Councillor LJP O’Shea (Chair); Councillor CW Boothby; Councillor MB Cartwright; Councillor WJ Crooks; Councillor MR Lay; Councillor K Morrell; Councillor M Nickerson; Councillor BM Witherford and Councillor AV Wright.
Audit Committee (11 members)
Councillor R Camamile (Chair); Councillor P Wallace (Vice-Chair); Councillor MA Cook; Councillor DS Cope; Councillor L Hodgkins; Councillor MR Lay; Councillor KWP Lynch; Councillor LJP O’Shea; Councillor J Richards; Councillor DM Taylor and Councillor HG Williams.
Appeals Panel (pool of 12 members, from which 3 will be drawn when necessary)
Councillor MA Cook (Chair); Councillor CW Boothby; Councillor MB Cartwright; Councillor GAW Cope; Councillor MA Hall; Councillor E Hollick; Councillor C Ladkin; Councillor K Morrell; Councillor M Nickerson; ... view the full minutes text for item 14
480 Decision making structure PDF 91 KB
To propose a revised decision making structure and calendar of meetings for 2016/17. Council is asked to approve the revised structure, terms of reference for the Governance & Personnel Committee and Finance & Performance Scrutiny and the calendar of meetings to December 2017.
Additional documents:
Minutes:
Members received a report which proposed revisions to the decision-making structure of the authority. Following a brief discussion, it was agreed that the item be deferred for consultation with senior members and with the Scrutiny Commission at its next meeting.