Venue: Council Chamber
Contact: Rebecca Owen, Democratic Services Officer on 01455255879 or email rebecca.owen@hinckley-bosworth.gov.uk
No. | Item | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Prayer Minutes: Prayer was offered by Reverend John Whittaker. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Election of Mayor for the ensuing year (a) APPOINTMENT OF MAYOR
(i) It will be proposed by Councillor C Ladkin and seconded by Councillor M Hall that Councillor J Richards be elected Mayor for the ensuing year.
(ii) Councillor Richards will make and sign the requisite declaration of acceptance of office and Mr Bannister will invest her with the chain of office. Councillor Richards will then take the chair (Mr Bannister will take a seat on the lower deck).
(iii) The Mayor will invite Mrs Bannister to remove her Consort’s chain. Mrs Bannister will present Mr Richards with the Consort’s chain.
(iv) Councillor Richards will address the meeting, including introduction of her air and sea cadets and her chaplains.
(b) VOTE OF THANKS TO THE RETIRING MAYOR
A vote of thanks to Mr Bannister will be proposed by Councillor L Hodgkins and seconded by Councillor DC Bill.
(c) RESPONSE BY MR BANNISTER
Mr Bannister will respond to the vote of thanks, address the meeting and make presentations to his cadets.
Councillor Richards will present a gift to Mr Bannister. Minutes: On the motion of Councillor Ladkin, seconded by Councillor Hall, it was
RESOLVED – Councillor Richards be elected Mayor for the ensuing municipal year.
Cllr Richards made the requisite declaration of acceptance of office and the retiring Mayor invested her with the Chain of Office.
The Mayor, Cllr Richards, took the chair at this juncture.
The retiring Mayoress invested the new Consort with the Consort’s chain.
In addressing the meeting, Cllr Richards announced that Reverend Martin Castle had agreed to be her Chaplain and she introduced her Air and Sea Cadets. Cllr Richards indicated that she would be raising funds for two charities during her Mayoral year – The Army Benevolent Fund (ABF) and Menphys Nursery.
It was then moved by Cllr Hodgkins, seconded by Cllr Bill and
RESOLVED – a vote of thanks be accorded to Mr Bannister for service during his term of office as Mayor.
Mr Bannister then addressed the meeting, thanking his Chaplain, Cadets, Mayoress and officers, and also presenting medals to his Cadets. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Appointment of Deputy Mayor for the ensuing year It will be proposed by Councillor LJP O’Shea and seconded by Councillor C Boothby that Councillor R Allen be appointed Deputy Mayor for the ensuing year. Councillor Allen will make and sign the declaration of acceptance of office, (meanwhile Councillor Nichols will remove his Deputy Mayor’s chain and Mrs Nichols will remove her Deputy Mayoress’ chain) following which Councillor Richards will invest Councillor Allen with the Deputy Mayor’s chain of office and Miss McCaffrey with the Deputy Mayoress’ chain. Councillor Allen will then sit in the Deputy Mayor’s chair.
Councillor Nichols will take Councillor Allen’s former seat in the Chamber. Minutes: On the motion of Councillor O’Shea, seconded by Councillor Boothby, it was
RESOLVED – Councillor Allen be appointed Deputy Mayor for the ensuing year.
Councillor Allen then made the requisite declaration of acceptance of office and the Mayor invested him with the Deputy Mayor’s Chain of Office and the Deputy Mayoress with the Deputy Consort’s chain. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Presentation to outgoing Mayoress Councillor Bray will make a presentation to Mrs Bannister. Minutes: Councillor Bray presented Mrs Bannister, past Mayoress, with the Leader’s medal. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Declarations of interest To receive verbally from Members any disclosures which they are required to make in accordance with the Council's code of conduct or in pursuance of Section 106 of the Local Government Finance Act 1992. This is in addition to the need for such disclosure to be also given when the relevant matter is reached on the Agenda. Minutes: Councillor Hall declared a personal non-pecuniary interest in item 10 (appointments to outside bodies) as his wife was employed by one of the organisations listed. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Leader of Council and Members of the Executive It will be proposed by Councillor K Morrell and seconded by Councillor C Ladkin that Councillor M Hall be appointed Leader for the ensuing four years in accordance with the Localism Act 2011.
The Leader will then announce members of the Executive, including the Deputy Leader, and their areas of responsibility, as follows:
Cllr M Hall - (Leader of the Council & Chairman of the Executive) Executive member for communications, strategic leadership, regeneration, planning, major capital projects, licensing and City Deals
Cllr K Morrell - (Deputy Leader of Council & Vice-Chair of the Executive) Executive member for rural communities & environment (including rural initiatives, climate change, fair trade, parish forum)
Cllr C Ladkin - Executive member for town centres (including town centre initiatives, markets, car parks & twinning)
Cllr M Nickerson - Executive member for neighbourhood services (including refuse & recycling, neighbourhood wardens, street cleaning, street scene & parks)
Cllr MJ Surtees - Executive member for finance, ICT & asset management (council’s ICT, asset management, revenues & benefits, customer services & finance)
Cllr CW Boothby - Executive member for housing (including council house management & related services (homelessness, private sector housing) building & repairs and community safety (including chairing Community Safety Partnership))
Cllr R Roberts - Executive member for culture & leisure (including arts, tourism, sport, children & young people)
Cllr A Wright - Executive member for corporate services, equalities, member services & partnerships (including elections, legal, mayoral support, HR, outside bodies and partnerships co-ordination (including Local Strategic Partnership and Local Health & Well-being Board)). Minutes: It was moved by Councillor Morrell, seconded by Councillor Ladkin and
RESOLVED – Councillor Hall be appointed as Leader of Council for the ensuing four years.
The Leader then announced his Executive as follows:
Cllr M Hall - (Leader of the Council & Chairman of the Executive) Executive member for communications, strategic leadership, regeneration, planning, major capital projects, licensing and City Deals
Cllr K Morrell - (Deputy Leader of Council & Vice-Chair of the Executive) Executive member for rural communities & environment (including rural initiatives, climate change, fair trade, parish forum)
Cllr C Ladkin - Executive member for town centres (including town centre initiatives, markets, car parks & twinning)
Cllr M Nickerson - Executive member for neighbourhood services (including refuse & recycling, neighbourhood wardens, street cleaning, street scene & parks)
Cllr MJ Surtees - Executive member for finance, ICT & asset management (council’s ICT, asset management, revenues & benefits, customer services & finance)
Cllr CW Boothby - Executive member for housing (including council house management & related services (homelessness, private sector housing) building & repairs and community safety (including chairing Community Safety Partnership))
Cllr R Roberts - Executive member for culture & leisure (including arts, tourism, sport, children & young people)
Cllr A Wright - Executive member for corporate services, equalities, member services & partnerships (including elections, legal, mayoral support, HR, outside bodies and partnerships co-ordination (including Local Strategic Partnership and Local Health & Well-being Board)). |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Establishment of committees It will be proposed by Councillor M Hall and seconded by Councillor K Morrell that the following appointments be made:
(a) Planning Committee (17 members)
Cllr R Ward (Chair); Cllr LJP O’Shea (Vice-Chair); Cllr RG Allen; Cllr PS Bessant; Cllr DC Bill; Cllr M Cook; Cllr GAW Cope; Cllr L Hodgkins; Cllr E Hollick; Cllr J Kirby; Cllr R Roberts; Cllr S Rooney; Cllr H Smith; Cllr BE Sutton; Cllr DM Taylor; Cllr BM Witherford; Cllr A Wright.
(b) Scrutiny Commission (11 members)
Cllr MR Lay (Chair); Cllr R Camamile (Vice-Chair); Cllr RG Allen; Cllr SL Bray; Cllr WJ Crooks; Cllr DC Bill; Cllr KWP Lynch; Cllr S Rooney; Cllr B Sutton; Cllr R Ward; Cllr H Williams.
(c) Hinckley Area Committee
Cllr J Kirby (Chair); Cllr L Hodgkins (Vice-Chair); Cllr DC Bill; Cllr SL Bray; Cllr DS Cope; Cllr GAW Cope; Cllr KWP Lynch; Cllr K Nichols; Cllr DM Taylor; Cllr BM Witherford.
(d) Licensing Committee (11 members)
Cllr H Smith (Chair); Cllr J Kirby (Vice-Chair); Cllr PS Bessant; Cllr MB Cartwright; Cllr M Cook; Cllr DS Cope; Cllr M Hall; Cllr L Hodgkins; Cllr C Ladkin; Cllr K Nichols; Cllr M Nickerson.
(e) Licensing (Regulatory) Committee
Cllr H Smith (Chair); Cllr J Kirby (Vice-Chair); Cllr PS Bessant; Cllr MB Cartwright; Cllr M Cook; Cllr DS Cope; Cllr M Hall; Cllr L Hodgkins; Cllr C Ladkin; Cllr K Nichols; Cllr M Nickerson.
(f) Ethical Governance & Personnel Committee (9 members)
Cllr LJP O’Shea (Chair); Cllr S Rooney (Vice-Chair); Cllr R Camamile; Cllr MB Cartwright; Cllr M Cook; Cllr MR Lay; Cllr M Surtees; Cllr P Wallace; Cllr BM Witherford.
(g) Finance, Audit & Performance Committee (7 members)
Cllr R Camamile (Chair); Cllr P Wallace (Vice-Chair); Cllr DS Cope; Cllr KWP Lynch; Cllr LJP O’Shea; Cllr DM Taylor; Cllr H Williams.
(h) Appeals Panel (12 members, from which panels of three members will be drawn as and when required)
Cllr BE Sutton (Chair); Cllr M Cook (Vice-Chair); Cllr PS Bessant; Cllr MB Cartwright; Cllr DS Cope; Cllr M Hall; Cllr L Hodgkins; Cllr E Hollick; Cllr M Surtees; Cllr R Ward; Cllr H Williams; Cllr BM Witherford. Minutes: On the motion of Councillor Hall, seconded by Councillor Morrell, it was
RESOLVED – appointments to committees be made as follows:
(a) Planning Committee (17 members)
Cllr R Ward (Chair); Cllr LJP O’Shea (Vice-Chair); Cllr RG Allen; Cllr PS Bessant; Cllr DC Bill; Cllr M Cook; Cllr GAW Cope; Cllr L Hodgkins; Cllr E Hollick; Cllr J Kirby; Cllr R Roberts; Cllr S Rooney; Cllr H Smith; Cllr BE Sutton; Cllr DM Taylor; Cllr BM Witherford; Cllr A Wright.
(b) Scrutiny Commission (11 members)
Cllr MR Lay (Chair); Cllr SL Bray (Vice-Chair); Cllr R Camamile (Vice-Chair); Cllr RG Allen; Cllr WJ Crooks; Cllr DC Bill; Cllr KWP Lynch; Cllr S Rooney; Cllr B Sutton; Cllr R Ward; Cllr H Williams.
(c) Hinckley Area Committee
Cllr J Kirby (Chair); Cllr L Hodgkins (Vice-Chair); Cllr DC Bill; Cllr SL Bray; Cllr DS Cope; Cllr GAW Cope; Cllr KWP Lynch; Cllr K Nichols; Cllr DM Taylor; Cllr BM Witherford.
(d) Licensing Committee (11 members)
Cllr H Smith (Chair); Cllr J Kirby (Vice-Chair); Cllr PS Bessant; Cllr MB Cartwright; Cllr M Cook; Cllr DS Cope; Cllr M Hall; Cllr L Hodgkins; Cllr C Ladkin; Cllr K Nichols; Cllr M Nickerson.
(e) Licensing (Regulatory) Committee
Cllr H Smith (Chair); Cllr J Kirby (Vice-Chair); Cllr PS Bessant; Cllr MB Cartwright; Cllr M Cook; Cllr DS Cope; Cllr M Hall; Cllr L Hodgkins; Cllr C Ladkin; Cllr K Nichols; Cllr M Nickerson.
(f) Ethical Governance & Personnel Committee (9 members)
Cllr LJP O’Shea (Chair); Cllr S Rooney (Vice-Chair); Cllr R Camamile; Cllr MB Cartwright; Cllr M Cook; Cllr MR Lay; Cllr M Surtees; Cllr P Wallace; Cllr BM Witherford.
(g) Finance, Audit & Performance Committee (7 members)
Cllr R Camamile (Chair); Cllr P Wallace (Vice-Chair); Cllr DS Cope; Cllr KWP Lynch; Cllr LJP O’Shea; Cllr DM Taylor; Cllr H Williams.
(h) Appeals Panel (12 members, from which panels of three members will be drawn as and when required)
Cllr BE Sutton (Chair); Cllr M Cook (Vice-Chair); Cllr PS Bessant; Cllr MB Cartwright; Cllr DS Cope; Cllr M Hall; Cllr L Hodgkins; Cllr E Hollick; Cllr M Surtees; Cllr R Ward; Cllr H Williams; Cllr BM Witherford. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Appointment of Employers' Representatives to the Local Joint and Safety Panel It will be moved by Councillor M Hall and seconded by Councillor K Morrell that the following be appointed as employer’s representatives on the abovementioned panel:
Cllr M Hall; Cllr MR Lay; Cllr M Nickerson; Cllr R Ward; Cllr BM Witherford. Minutes: On the motion of Councillor Hall, seconded by Councillor Morrell, it was
RESOLVED – the employer’s representatives on the Local Joint and Safety Panel be confirmed as follows:
Cllr M Hall; Cllr MR Lay; Cllr M Nickerson; Cllr R Ward; Cllr BM Witherford. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Appointment to the Member Issues Group It will be proposed by Councillor M Hall and seconded by Councillor K Morrell that the following members be appointed to the Member Issues Group (previously Member Development Steering Group):
Cllr M Hall; Cllr C Ladkin; Cllr MR Lay; Cllr K Morrell; Cllr BM Witherford. Minutes: On the motion of Councillor Hall, seconded by Councillor Morrell, it was
RESOLVED – members of the Member Issues Group be appointed as follows:
Cllr M Hall; Cllr C Ladkin; Cllr MR Lay; Cllr K Morrell; Cllr BM Witherford. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Appointment of representatives to Outside Bodies It will be proposed by Councillor M Hall and seconded by Mr K Morrell that the following representatives be appointed to outside bodies:
Minutes: It was moved by Councillor Hall, seconded by Councillor Morrell and
RESOLVED – the following appointments be made to outside bodies:
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Appointments to Charitable Bodies It will be moved by Councillor M Hall and seconded by Councillor K Morrell that the following appointments be made to charitable bodies:
(a) Hinckley JCC Foundation (two places)
Cllr J Kirby and Cllr A Wright.
(b) Spence’s Pension Charity for Market Bosworth (two places)
Cllr M Cook and Cllr K Morrell
(c) George Ward Centre Ltd (one representative)
Cllr R Roberts.
Minutes: It was moved by Councillor Hall, seconded by Councillor Morrell and
RESOLVED – the following appointments be made to charitable bodies:
(a) Hinckley JCC Foundation
Cllr J Kirby and Cllr A Wright.
(b) Spence’s Pension Charity for Market Bosworth
Cllr M Cook and Cllr K Morrell
(c) George Ward Centre Ltd
Cllr R Roberts. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Appointment of Chief Officer PDF 113 KB Report of the Chief Executive. Minutes: Council received a report which advised members of the process undertaken in the appointment to the vacant Chief Officer post following a trial period of the recommended post holder. It was moved by Councillor Wright, seconded by Councillor Lay and
RESOLVED – Katherine Plummer be appointed to the post of Chief Officer (Finance, Customer Services and Compliance) on a permanent basis with immediate effect. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Temporary appointments to Parish Councils PDF 124 KB Report of the Returning Officer. Minutes: Members received a report which recommended the making of Orders to enable temporary appointments to Cadeby, Nailstone and Stanton Under Bardon Parish Councils as they had insufficient members to achieve a quorum to be able to co-opt further members. It was moved by Councillor Wright, seconded by Councillor Ward and
RESOLVED – the Orders and subsequent appointments to the three parish councils be made. |