Agenda and minutes

Annual Council, Council - Tuesday, 18 May 2021 6.30 pm

Venue: Function Room - Hinckley Rugby Club. View directions

Contact: Rebecca Owen, Democratic Services Manager on 01455255879 or email  rebecca.owen@hinckley-bosworth.gov.uk 

Link: a small public gallery will be available at this meeting but you can listen to it here

Media

Items
No. Item

1.

Appointment of Mayor

(i)         Appointment of Mayor

 

a.    It will be proposed by Councillor Bray and seconded by Councillor Bill that Councillor Hollick be elected as Mayor for the ensuing year.

 

b.    Councillor Hollick will make and sign the requisite declaration of acceptance of office and will put on the Mayor’s chain.

 

Councillor Hollick will then take over as chair of the meeting.

 

c.    Councillor Hollick will then address the meeting, including introduction of his cadets and chaplain.

 

(ii)       Vote of thanks to the retiring Mayor

 

A vote of thanks to Councillor Hodgkins will be proposed by Councillor Cope and seconded by Councillor M Mullaney.

 

(iii)      Response by Councillor Hodgkins

 

Councillor Hodgkins will respond to the vote of thanks and address the meeting.

Minutes:

On the motion of Councillor Bray, seconded by Councillor Bill, it was

 

RESOLVED – Councillor Hollick be elected Mayor for the ensuing municipal year.

 

Councillor Hollick made the requisite declaration of acceptance of office and put on the chain of office.

 

At this juncture, Councillor Hollick took the chair.

 

In addressing the meeting, Councillor Hollick introduced his cadet and chaplain and announced his charities.

 

It was then moved by Councillor Cope, seconded by Councillor M Mullaney and

 

RESOLVED – a vote of thanks be accorded to Councillor Hodgkins for service during her term of office as Mayor.

 

Councillor Hodgkins then addressed the meeting, thanking her cadets, chaplain and officers.

2.

Appointment of Deputy Mayor

(i)         It will be proposed by Councillor Flemming and seconded by Councillor P Williams that Councillor Glenville be appointed Deputy Mayor for the ensuing year.

 

(ii)       Councillor Glenville will make and sign the requisite declaration of acceptance of office and Councillor Hollick will invite her to put on the Deputy Mayor’s chain.

 

(iii)      Councillor Hollick will invite Councillor Walker to put on the Deputy Mayor’s consort chain.

Minutes:

On the motion of Councillor Flemming, seconded by Councillor P Williams and

 

RESOLVED – Councillor Glenville be appointed Deputy Mayor for the ensuing year.

 

Councillor Glenville then made the requisite declaration of acceptance of office and put on the Mayor’s chain of office. Her consort, Councillor Walker, put on the deputy consort’s chain.

3.

Apologies

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were submitted on behalf of Councillors MJ Crooks, WJ Crooks, Ladkin, Nichols and Smith.

4.

Declarations of interest

To receive verbally from Members any disclosures which they are required to make in accordance with the Council's code of conduct or in pursuance of Section 106 of the Local Government Finance Act 1992. This is in addition to the need for such disclosure to be also given when the relevant matter is reached on the Agenda.

Minutes:

No interests were declared.

5.

Licensing & regulatory functions - amendments to the constitution pdf icon PDF 370 KB

To consider merging the Licensing Committee and Licensing (Regulatory) Committee.

 

The report will be moved by Councillor Bray and seconded by Councillor Sheppard-Bools.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Consideration was given to a merging the Licensing Committee and the Licensing (Regulatory) Committee which had the same membership and chairman. It was moved by Councillor Bray, seconded by Councillor Sheppard-Bools and

 

RESOLVED –

 

(i)            The functions of the Licensing (Regulatory) Committee be included in the terms of reference of the Licensing Committee to create a single body of 11 members.

 

(ii)          The constitution be amended as outlined in the appendices to the report.

6.

Establishment of and appointment to Council bodies

It will be proposed by Councillor Bray and seconded by Councillor Bill that appointments be made to bodies as follows:

 

(i)         Appeals Panel (pool of 12 members from which three will be drawn when necessary)

 

Councillor REH Flemming (Chairman); Councillor B Walker (Vice-Chairman); Councillor RG Allen; Councillor MB Cartwright; Councillor MJ Crooks; Councillor AC Furlong; Councillor DT Glenville; Councillor L Hodgkins; Councillor K Morrell; Councillor LJP O’Shea; Councillor RB Roberts; Councillor MC Sheppard-Bools.

 

(ii)       Audit Committee

 

Councillor DS Cope (Chairman); Councillor A Pendlebury (Vice-Chairman); Councillor MA Cook; Councillor REH Flemming; Councillor L Hodgkins; Councillor C Ladkin; Councillor MR Lay; Councillor RB Roberts; Councillor BR Walker; Councillor HG Williams; Councillor P Williams.

 

(iii)      Ethical Governance & Personnel Committee

 

Councillor R Webber-Jones (Chairman); Councillor SL Bray (Vice-Chairman); Councillor R Allen; Councillor DC Bill; Councillor MB Cartwright; Councillor MA Cook; Councillor AC Furlong; Councillor L Hodgkins; Councillor LJP O’Shea.

 

(iv)      Finance & Performance Scrutiny

 

Councillor C Ladkin (Chairman); Councillor P Williams (Vice-Chairman); Councillor JMT Collett; Councillor DS Cope; Councillor SM Gibbens; Councillor K Morrell; Councillor LJ Mullaney; Councillor MC Sheppard-Bools; Councillor R Webber-Jones.

 

(v)       Hinckley Area Committee

 

Councillor SM Gibbens (Chairman); Councillor LJ Mullaney (Vice-Chairman); Councillor DC Bill; Councillor SL Bray; Councillor DS Cope; Councillor L Hodgkins; Councillor KWP Lynch; Councillor MT Mullaney; Councillor K Nichols and Councillor A Pendlebury.

 

(vi)      Licensing Committee

 

Councillor MC Sheppard-Bools (Chairman); Councillor L Hodgkins (Vice-Chairman); Councillor CM Allen; Councillor RG Allen; Councillor MB Cartwright; Councillor WJ Crooks; Councillor DT Glenville; Councillor MT Mullaney; Councillor K Nichols; Councillor LJP O’Shea; Councillor R Webber-Jones.

 

(vii)     Planning Committee

 

Councillor MJ Crooks (Chairman); Councillor DJ Findlay (Vice-Chairman); Councillor CM Allen; Councillor RG Allen; Councillor CW Boothby; Councillor SL Bray; Councillor DS Cope; Councillor WJ Crooks; Councillor REH Flemming; Councillor AC Furlong; Councillor SM Gibbens; Councillor L Hodgkins; Councillor KWP Lynch; Councillor LJ Mullaney; Councillor RB Roberts; Councillor H Smith; Councillor BR Walker.

 

(viii)    Scrutiny Commission

 

Councillor MR Lay (Chairman); Councillor C Ladkin (Vice-Chairman); Councillor P Williams (Vice-Chairman); Councillor JMT Collett; Councillor DS Cope; Councillor MJ Crooks; Councillor SM Gibbens; Councillor K Morrell; Councillor A Pendlebury; Councillor MC Sheppard-Bools; Councillor R Webber-Jones.

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Bray, seconded by Councillor Bill and

 

RESOLVED – appointments to council bodies be made as follows:

 

(i)         Appeals Panel (pool of 12 members from which three will be drawn when necessary)

 

Councillor REH Flemming (Chairman); Councillor B Walker (Vice-Chairman); Councillor RG Allen; Councillor MB Cartwright; Councillor MJ Crooks; Councillor AC Furlong; Councillor DT Glenville; Councillor L Hodgkins; Councillor K Morrell; Councillor LJP O’Shea; Councillor RB Roberts; Councillor MC Sheppard-Bools.

 

(ii)       Audit Committee

 

Councillor DS Cope (Chairman); Councillor A Pendlebury (Vice-Chairman); Councillor MA Cook; Councillor REH Flemming; Councillor L Hodgkins; Councillor C Ladkin; Councillor MR Lay; Councillor RB Roberts; Councillor BR Walker; Councillor HG Williams; Councillor P Williams.

 

(iii)      Ethical Governance & Personnel Committee

 

Councillor R Webber-Jones (Chairman); Councillor SL Bray (Vice-Chairman); Councillor R Allen; Councillor DC Bill; Councillor MB Cartwright; Councillor MA Cook; Councillor AC Furlong; Councillor L Hodgkins; Councillor LJP O’Shea.

 

(iv)      Finance & Performance Scrutiny

 

Councillor C Ladkin (Chairman); Councillor P Williams (Vice-Chairman); Councillor JMT Collett; Councillor DS Cope; Councillor SM Gibbens; Councillor K Morrell; Councillor LJ Mullaney; Councillor MC Sheppard-Bools; Councillor R Webber-Jones.

 

(v)       Hinckley Area Committee

 

Councillor SM Gibbens (Chairman); Councillor LJ Mullaney (Vice-Chairman); Councillor DC Bill; Councillor SL Bray; Councillor DS Cope; Councillor L Hodgkins; Councillor KWP Lynch; Councillor MT Mullaney; Councillor K Nichols and Councillor A Pendlebury.

 

(vi)      Licensing Committee

 

Councillor MC Sheppard-Bools (Chairman); Councillor L Hodgkins (Vice-Chairman); Councillor CM Allen; Councillor RG Allen; Councillor MB Cartwright; Councillor WJ Crooks; Councillor DT Glenville; Councillor MT Mullaney; Councillor K Nichols; Councillor LJP O’Shea; Councillor R Webber-Jones.

 

(vii)     Planning Committee

 

Councillor MJ Crooks (Chairman); Councillor DJ Findlay (Vice-Chairman); Councillor CM Allen; Councillor RG Allen; Councillor CW Boothby; Councillor SL Bray; Councillor DS Cope; Councillor WJ Crooks; Councillor REH Flemming; Councillor AC Furlong; Councillor SM Gibbens; Councillor L Hodgkins; Councillor KWP Lynch; Councillor LJ Mullaney; Councillor RB Roberts; Councillor H Smith; Councillor BR Walker.

 

(viii)    Scrutiny Commission

 

Councillor MR Lay (Chairman); Councillor C Ladkin (Vice-Chairman); Councillor P Williams (Vice-Chairman); Councillor JMT Collett; Councillor DS Cope; Councillor MJ Crooks; Councillor SM Gibbens; Councillor K Morrell; Councillor A Pendlebury; Councillor MC Sheppard-Bools; Councillor R Webber-Jones.

7.

Appointment to Member Development Group

It will be proposed by Councillor Bray and seconded by Councillor Bill that the following members be appointed to the Member Development Group:

 

Councillor SL Bray (Chairman); Councillor CM Allen; Councillor RG Allen; Councillor MB Cartwright, Councillor E Hollick; Councillor MR Lay; Councillor A Pendlebury.

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Bray, seconded by Councillor Bill and

 

RESOLVED – Councillors SL Bray (Chairman); CM Allen; RG Allen; MB Cartwright; E Hollick; MR Lay and A Pendlebury be appointed to the Member Development Group.

8.

Appointment to Asset Strategy & Regeneration Group

It will be proposed by Councillor Bray and seconded by Councillor Bill that the following members be appointed to the Asset Strategy & Regeneration Group:

 

Councillor KWP Lynch (Chairman); Councillor MA Cook; Councillor DS Cope; Councillor C Ladkin; Councillor MR Lay; Councillor K Nichols; Councillor P Williams.

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Bray, seconded by Councillor Bill and

 

RESOLVED – Councillors KWP Lynch (Chairman); MA Cook; DS Cope; C Ladkin; MR Lay; K Nichols and P Williams be appointed to the Asset Strategy & Regeneration Group.

9.

Appointment to Leicestershire Partnership Joint Committee

It will be proposed by Councillor Bray and seconded by Councillor Bill that the following members be appointed to the Leicestershire (Revenues & Benefits) Partnership Joint Committee:

 

Councillor DC Bill and Councillor KWP Lynch.

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Bray, seconded by Councillor Bill and

 

RESOLVED – Councillors DC Bill and KWP Lynch be appointed to the Leicestershire Partnership Joint Committee.

10.

Appointment of representatives to outside bodies

It will be proposed by Councillor Bray and seconded by Councillor Bill that the following be appointed as the council’s representatives on the bodies indicated

 

A5 Partnership

Cllr DC Bill

 

Bradgate Landfill Liaison Committee (2)

Councillor MB Cartwright

 

Charnwood Forest Steering Group

            Councillor MB Cartwright

 

Cliffe Hill Quarry Liaison Committee (2)

            Councillor MB Cartwright

 

Community Safety Partnership Executive Board

Councillor MT Mullaney

 

Desford Brickworks Liaison Committee

            Councillor R Webber-Jones

 

East Midlands Councils

            Councillor SL Bray

 

Employment and Skills Partnership

            Councillor R Webber-Jones

 

Groby Quarry Liaison Committee

            Councillor E Hollick

 

Health and Wellbeing Board

            Councillor DC Bill

 

Hinckley & Bosworth Community Transport

            Councillor MB Cartwright

 

Hinckley & Bosworth Local Strategic Partnership

            Councillor DC Bill

 

Hinckley & Bosworth Sports and Health Alliance

            Councillor K Nichols

 

Hinckley & Bosworth Tourism Partnership

            Councillor K Nichols

 

Hinckley Shop Mobility

            Councillor LJ Mullaney

 

Hinckley Town Centre Partnership

            Councillor DT Glenville

 

HORIBA MIRA Community Liaison Group

            Councillor JMT Collett

 

Leicester City, Leicestershire and Rutland Police and Crime Panel

Councillor MT Mullaney

 

Leicestershire & Rutland Heritage Forum

            Councillor P Williams

 

Leicestershire & Rutland Playing Fields Association

            Councillor REH Flemming

 

Local Government Association General Assembly (1 + named substitute)

            Councillor SL Bray (Councillor DC Bill substitute)

 

Think Family Partnership

            Councillor DS Cope

 

Voluntary and Community Sector Commissioning Board (2)

Councillor MB Cartwright and Councillor KWP Lynch

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Bray, seconded by Councillor Bill and

 

RESOLVED – the following appointments be made to outside bodies:

 

A5 Partnership

Cllr DC Bill

 

Bradgate Landfill Liaison Committee (2)

Councillor MB Cartwright; Councillor AC Furlong

 

Charnwood Forest Steering Group

            Councillor MB Cartwright

 

Cliffe Hill Quarry Liaison Committee (2)

            Councillor MB Cartwright; Councillor AC Furlong

 

Community Safety Partnership Executive Board

Councillor MT Mullaney

 

Desford Brickworks Liaison Committee

            Councillor R Webber-Jones

 

East Midlands Councils

            Councillor SL Bray

 

Employment and Skills Partnership

            Councillor R Webber-Jones

 

Groby Quarry Liaison Committee

            Councillor E Hollick

 

Health and Wellbeing Board

            Councillor DC Bill

 

Hinckley & Bosworth Community Transport

            Councillor MB Cartwright

 

Hinckley & Bosworth Sports and Health Alliance

            Councillor K Nichols

 

Hinckley & Bosworth Tourism Partnership

            Councillor K Nichols

 

Hinckley Shop Mobility

            Councillor LJ Mullaney

 

Hinckley Town Centre Partnership

            Councillor DT Glenville

 

HORIBA MIRA Community Liaison Group

            Councillor JMT Collett

 

Leicester City, Leicestershire and Rutland Police and Crime Panel

Councillor MT Mullaney

 

Leicestershire & Rutland Heritage Forum

            Councillor P Williams

 

Leicestershire & Rutland Playing Fields Association

            Councillor REH Flemming

 

Local Government Association General Assembly (1 + named substitute)

            Councillor SL Bray (Councillor DC Bill substitute)

 

Voluntary and Community Sector Commissioning Board (2)

Councillor MB Cartwright and Councillor KWP Lynch

11.

Appointments to charitable bodies

It will be moved by Councillor Bray and seconded by Councillor Bill that the following appointments be made to charitable bodies:

 

(a)       Hinckley Grammar School Foundation

 

            Mrs P Bannister for a term of three years from May 2021

 

            Councillor A Pendlebury for a term of three years from June 2021

 

(b)       George Ward Centre Ltd

 

            Councillor MC Sheppard-Bools for a term of one year.

 

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Bray, seconded by Councillor Bill and

 

RESOLVED – the following appointments be made to charitable bodies:

 

(i)            Hinckley Grammar School Foundation

 

Mrs P Bannister for a term of three years from May 2021

 

Councillor A Pendlebury for a term of three years from June 2021

 

(ii)          George Ward Centre Ltd

 

Councillor MC Sheppard-Bools for a term of one year.

12.

Calendar of meetings 2021-22-23 pdf icon PDF 450 KB

It will be moved by Councillor Bray and seconded by Councillor Bill that the calendar of meetings be approved.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Bray, seconded by Councillor Bill and

 

RESOLVED – the calendar of meetings for 2021-22-23 be approved.

13.

Scrap metal dealers policy pdf icon PDF 394 KB

To consider adoption of the Scrap Metal Dealers Policy.

 

This report was considered by the Licensing Committee on 10 February 2020. An extract from the minutes of that meeting is attached.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Members received a report which proposed adoption of the Scrap Metal Dealers Policy following a consultation process. Some concern was expressed about the ease of enforcement of such a policy. It was moved by Councillor Cartwright, seconded by Councillor Sheppard-Bools and

 

RESOLVED – the Scrap Metal Dealers Policy be adopted.

14.

Economic Regeneration Strategy 2021 to 2025 pdf icon PDF 374 KB

To seek approval of the Economic Regeneration Strategy 2021-2025.

 

This report was considered by the Scrutiny Commission at its meeting on 25 March 2021. An extract from the minutes of that meeting is attached.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Consideration was given to the Economic Regeneration Strategy 2021-2025. Members welcomed the strategy and the climate change aspect within it. It was moved by Councillor Bray, seconded by Councillor Bill and

 

RESOLVED – the Economic Regeneration Strategy 2021-2025 be approved.

15.

Market Bosworth Masterplan SPD pdf icon PDF 500 KB

To consider adoption of the Masterplan as a supplementary planning document.

 

This report was considered by the Scrutiny Commission at its meeting on 25 March 2021. An extract from the minutes of that meeting is attached.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Members debated a report which sought approval of a masterplan which would have the status of a supplementary planning document for land south of Station Road, Market Bosworth. Comments that had been received from an interested party were noted and advice was sought in relation to access and the S278 agreement which was addressed by the Director (Environment & Planning).

 

It was moved by Councillor Bill, seconded by Councillor Cook and

 

RESOLVED – the masterplan for the land south of Station Road, Market Bosworth be adopted as a supplementary planning document to aid in the delivery of the site and to be used in decision making with the submission of any related planning application and pre-application discussions.

16.

Code of conduct complaints process pdf icon PDF 374 KB

Report recommending amendments to the process for dealing with complaints made against councillors under the code of conduct.

 

This report was considered by the Ethical Governance & Personnel Committee at its meeting on 24 March. An extract from the minutes of that meeting are attached.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Members received a report which reviewed the process for dealing with code of conduct complaints. It was moved by Councillor Bray, seconded by Councillor Webber-Jones and

 

RESOLVED – the proposed process be adopted.

17.

Appointment of Independent Persons pdf icon PDF 372 KB

To appoint to the pool of Independent Persons.

 

Please note, the appendix to this report contains personal information about candidates so is not available to the public. Should members wish to discuss the detail of this document, the meeting will need to move into private session.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Consideration was given to a report which proposed appointment of a pool of six Independent Persons to support the standards process. Members requested that the Independent Person called upon to support in dealing with complaints be rotated. The Independent Persons were thanked for giving up their time to provide support.

 

It was moved by Councillor Bray, seconded by Councillor Webber-Jones and

 

RESOLVED – the candidates listed in the appendix to the report be appointed for a four year term.